the most common disposition in juvenile court is:
[…] Most juvenile court cases are referred by law enforcement: Law enforcement referrals accounted for 82% of all delinquency cases referred to juvenile court in 2019. Holding youth accountable for their actions and repairing harms done to victims is a significant task for juvenile court staff and one that is taken very seriously. Parents are entitled to their own attorney at the disposition phase only of a formal delinquent or unruly proceeding. The judge "diverts" the case. Transfer to Circuit Court • VA§ 16.1-269.1 provides for the transfer or waiver of certain juvenile defendants to Circuit Court, if the juvenile is determined “not a proper person to remain within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court” • The decision-maker is to consider factors that include – Age – Seriousness of offense On the other hand, a juvenile offender may sometimes be tried as an adult. JUVENILE INFORMATION SYSTEMS (LOCAL) The court is open Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.