statute of limitations mn theft
[…] Presents options for removing lead paint and treating the effects of high levels of lead in the bloodstream. Fraud, injury to personal property, and trespassing claims have a six-year statute of limitations , as do both written and oral contracts. Copyright ©2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo ® Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. The information provided on this site is not legal advice, does not constitute a lawyer referral service, and no attorney-client or confidential relationship is or will be formed by use of the site. As defined in Minnesota Statutes section 609.52, subdivision 2 (4), theft by swindle occurs when a person, “whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person,” in which the other person is under a false premise about the value or true nature of the goods.