great bodily harm illinois
[…] Illinois considers a crime to be aggravated battery if the defendant intentionally strangled or suffocated the victim, or knowingly caused the victim (including a fetus) to suffer great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement. (720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-3.05.) featuring summaries of federal and state by admin. If the person under 16 suffered bodily harm, but not great bodily harm, the mandatory fine is increased to $5,000. In Illinois, the crime of battery is defined by 720 ILCS 5/12 3 to be when a person “intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” Put another way, battery in Illinois is the crime a person commits when whey cause harm to … 720 ILCS 5/7 et seq., especially 720 ILCS 5/7-1, “Use of force in defense of person” 720 ILCS 5/7-5, “Peace officer's use of force in making arrest" Imminent death or great bodily harm to yourself or